Listen Live

HomeNewsLocal Athletes Collect Medals at 2020 BC Winter Games

Local Athletes Collect Medals at 2020 BC Winter Games

Hundreds of young athletes gathered in Fort St. John over the weekend for the 2020 BC Winter Games, as the Kootenay Region collected 25 medals, 19 of which were won by local East Kootenay athletes.

Representing the Kootenay Region (Zone 1), the athletes earned eight gold, eight silver, and nine bronze medals.

The local athletes specifically earned medals in archery, biathlon, judo, alpine skiing, and cross country skiing events.

Don Corrigal, Assistant Coach for Zone 1 Kootenay Region Judo Team told MyEastKootenayNow.com that the Judo team earned six total medals, two gold, three silver, and one bronze.

- Advertisement -

“They came back quite pleased with themself,” said Corrigal, who is also the Head Instructor at the Cranbrook Judo Club. “One of the gold and one of the bronze was from the Cranbrook Club.”

Competing against other athletes aged 12 to 15 years old, Corrigal says a lot of the teens were able to test their skills and get their first taste of high-level competition.

“The BC Games as a whole are a good starting point for a lot of high-performance athletes in Canada. As a result of this, the two athletes from the Cranbrook Club are being given an opportunity to go with Judo BC to the National Championships this year if they want to do that. That’s kind of the first step up into a higher performance level for some of these local kids.”

Here’s the full list of local athletes that claimed medals at the 2020 BC Winter Games:

Sport/Athlete Medal Category City/Region
Archery
Lane Ogden Silver Boys Match Play Compound Sparwood
Taylor Dayman Bronze Girls Match Play Compound Cranbrook
Taylor Dayman Bronze Girls 2 Day Aggregate Compound Cranbrook
Biathlon
Kootenays Bronze Boys Team Relay Kootenays
Kootenays Bronze Mixed Team Relay Kootenays
Judo
Connor Grindle Gold Under 38 kg Male Creston
Lawson Banbury Silver Under 50 kg Male Creston
Lachlan Keirn Silver Under 73 kg Male Creston
Jessi Melenka Bronze Under 44 kg Women Cranbrook
Isabella Hunt Gold Under 63 kg Women Kimberley
Teigan Bixby Silver Over 63 kg Women Invermere
Ski – Alpine
Roxy Coatesworth Gold Slalom Two-Day Run Female Golden
Ski – Cross Country
Kootenays Bronze Relay – 4 x 2 km Mixed Kootenays
Emmylou Grieve Gold Individua Sprint Juvenile Girls Free Technique Invermere
Lenni Stich Gold Individual Sprint Midget Boys Free Technique Invermere
Lenni Stich Silver Interval Start Midget Boys Classic Technique Invermere
Raleigh Tarte Silver Individual Sprint Midget Boys Free Technique Kimberley
Raleigh Tarte Gold Interval Start Midget Boys Classic Technique Kimberley
Carly Nickurak Gold Interval Start Juvenile Girls Classic Technique Invermere
Total Medals
Kootenays (Region 1) 25 Total (8 Gold, 8 Silver, 9 Bronze) Kootenays
The Kootenay Region Judo team at the airport arriving for the 2020 BC Winter Games in Fort St. John. (Supplied by Don Corrigal)
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Continue Reading