Listen Live

HomeNewsEast Kootenay's 2022 general local election results

East Kootenay’s 2022 general local election results

This page will keep up-to-date information on the results of the 2022 General Local Election.

Polls closed at 8 p.m. local time on Saturday, Oct. 15th.

Voter information:

  • Canal Flats:
    • Mayor:
    • Village Council (four will be elected):
      • Denis Babin – 137 votes (43.1%)
      • Anora Kobza – Elected – 241 votes (75.8%)
      • Bill Lake (Incumbent) – 112 votes (35.2%)
      • Cody McKersie – 55 votes (17.3%)
      • Jennifer Noble – Elected – 212 votes (66.7%)
      • Patricia Reed – Elected – 192 votes (60.4%)
      • Justin Stanbury – Elected – 244 votes (76.7%)
  • Cranbrook:
    • Mayor: 
    • City Council (six will be elected):
      • Norma Blissett (I) – Elected – 3,244 votes (70.3%)
      • Wesly Graham (I) – Elected – 2,603 votes (58.1%)
      • Mike Peabody (I) – Elected – 3,181 votes (71%)
      • Ron Popoff (I) – Elected – 2,959 votes (66.1%)
      • Wayne Stetski – Elected – 2,114 votes (47.2%)
      • Lynnette Wray – Elected – 3,244 votes (72.4%)
      • Jeremy Youngward – 2,066 (46.1%)
  • Elkford:
    • Mayor:
    • District Council (six will be elected):
      • Shawna Bryant – Elected – 552 votes (78.7%)
      • Len Gostick (I) – Elected – 516 votes (73.6%)
      • Tathlina Lovlin – Elected – 410 votes (58.5%)
      • Duncan McDonald (I) – Elected – 533 votes (76%)
      • Paul McGinnis – 216 votes (30.8%)
      • Jason D Meldrum – Elected – 530 votes (75.6%)
      • Bert Schalekamp – 387 votes (55.2%)
  •  Fernie
    • Mayor:
      • Nic Milligan – Elected – 1,701 votes (68.5%)
      • Ange Qualizz (I) – 776 votes (31.2%)
    • City Council (six will be elected):
      • Tracey Audia Kelly – Elected – 1,225 votes (49.3%)
      • Patrick Burke – 606 votes (24.4%)
      • Blaine Fabi – 446 votes (17.9%)
      • Spencer Gough – 611 votes (24.6%)
      • Kyle Hamilton (I) – 1,124 votes (45.2%)
      • Bob Langfield – 565 votes (22.7%)
      • Jonathan MacGregor – 568 votes (22.9%)
      • Kevin McIsaac (I) – Elected – 1,208 (48.6%)
      • April Montague – 805 votes (32.4%)
      • Jesse Mould – 714 votes (28.7%)
      • Troy Nixon (I) – Elected – 1,068 votes (43%)
      • Harsh Ramadass – Elected – 1,709 votes (68.8%)
      • Ted Shoesmith – Elected – 1,145 votes (46.1%)
      • Zuzana Simpson – 564 votes (22.7%)
  • Invermere
    • Mayor:
      • Al Miller (I) – won by acclamation
    • District Council (four will be elected) – all candidates won by acclamation
      • Kayja Becker (I)
      • Gerry Taft (I)
      • Mark Topliff
      • Theresa Wood
  • Kimberley
    • Mayor:
      • Don McCormick (I) – won by acclamation
    • City Council (six will be elected):
      • Sue Cairns – Elected – 1,349 votes (72.6%)
      • Jason McBain (I) – Elected – 1,349 votes (72.6%)
      • Sandra Roberts (I) – Elected – 1,190 votes (64.1%)
      • Steven Royer – Elected – 1,029 votes (55.4%)
      • Woody Maguire – Elected – 943 votes (50.8%)
      • Kevin Dunnebacke – Elected – 885 votes (47.7%)
      • Craig Janzen – 881 votes (47.4%)
      • Andrew Skaien – 799 votes (43%)
    • Referendum Question:
      • Borrowing up to $35-million to build a new wastewater treatment facility. Money will be paid back with interest over 30 years if approved. – Passed (1,545 yes – 259 no)
  • Radium Hot Springs
    • Mayor:
    • Village Council (four will be elected):
      • Bob Campbell
      • Carey Collin – Elected – 304 votes (72.9%)
      • Christi Ferguson-Huston – Elected – 304 votes (72.9%)
      • Erin Palashniuk – Elected – 312 votes (74.8%)
      • Dale Shudra (I) – Elected – 269 votes (64.5%)
  • Sparwood
    • Mayor:
    • District Council (six will be elected):
      • Sam Atwal – Elected – 543 votes (50.7%)
      • John D Baher (I) – Elected – 596 votes (55.6%)
      • Amy E Cardozo (I) – Elected – 724 votes (67.5%)
      • Jason Christensen (I) – Elected – 547 votes (51%)
      • Steven Kallies – Elected – 582 votes (54.3%)
      • Chris K Nand – Elected – 616 votes (57.5%)
      • Ralph L Lovatt – 222 votes (20.7%)
      • Sonny G Saad (I) – 499 votes (46.5%)
      • Rose Sharma – 523 votes (48.8%)
    • Referendum questions:
      • Borrowing up to $3-million to renovate Fire Hall #2. Money will be paid back with interest over 30 years if approved. – Not Passed (533 no – 515 yes)
      • Borrowing up to $15-million for a new multi-purpose facility. – Not Passed (586 no – 463 yes)
  • Regional District of East Kootenay (RDEK)
    • Elections will not be held for areas B, C, D and F as all candidates won by acclamation.
    • Area A:
      • Director:
        • Hungry Baytaluke – 20 votes (4.1%)
        • Thomas McDonald – Elected – 245 votes (49.7%)
        • Lee-Anne Walker – 228 votes (46.2%)
    • Area E
      • Director:
        • Nowell Berg – 154 votes (44.6%)
        • Jane Walter – Elected – 191 votes (55.4%)
    • Area G
      • Director:
        • Roberta Schnider – Elected – 202 votes (68.5%)
        • Stephanie Stevens – 93 votes (31.5%)
  • School Board Trustee
    • Southeast Kootenay School District (SD5)
      • Nicole Heckendorf (unopposed) – Fernie  & RDEK Area A
      • Sarah Madsen (unopposed) – Elkford  & RDEK Area A
      • Sam Atwal – Sparwood  & RDEK Area A – 263 votes (23.8%)
      • Hungry Baytaluke – Sparwood & RDEK Area A – 192 votes (17.4%)
      • Bev Bellina – Sparwood & RDEK Area A – Elected – 310 votes (28.1%)
      • Cheryl Christensen – Sparwood & RDEK Area A – 274 votes (24.8%)
      • Alysha Clark (unopposed) – RDEK Area B
      • Trina Ayling – Cranbrook & RDEK Area C – Elected – 2,337 votes (52.2%)
      • Irene Bischler – Cranbrook & RDEK Area C – Elected – 2,570 votes (57.4%)
      • Stan Chung – Cranbrook & RDEK Area C – 1,869 votes (41.7%)
      • Chris Johns – Cranbrook & RDEK Area C – Elected – 2,459 votes (54.9%)
      • Doug McPhee – Cranbrook & RDEK Area C – Elected – 2,387 votes (53.3%)
      • Wendy Turner – Cranbrook & RDEK Area C – Elected – 2,231 votes (49.8%)
    • Rocky Mountain School District (SD6)
      • Jane Fearing (unopposed) – Golden
      • Scott King (unopposed) – Golden
      • Rhonda Smith/Hamilton (unopposed) – Golden
      • Donna Andrews – Kimberley & RDEK Area E – 433 votes
      • Betty Barrett – Kimberley & RDEK Area E – 879 votes
      • Roxanne McIntosh – Kimberley & RDEK Area E – 433 votes
      • Ronald McRae – Kimberley & RDEK Area E – 1,270 votes
      • Darryl Oakley – Kimberley & RDEK Area E – 1,361 votes
      • Sandra Smaill – Kimberley & RDEK Area E – 547 votes
      • Matthew Chapman – Invermere – 26 votes (29.2%)
      • Ryan Stimming – Invermere – Elected – 63 votes (70.8%)
      • Amber Byklum (unopposed) – Canal Flats & RDEK Area F
      • Jane Thurgood Saga (unopposed) – Radium Hot Springs & RDEK Area G
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -
- Advertisment -

Continue Reading